EDS-316 Series – 16-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

EDS-316 Series – 16-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

Marcas:

REF: EDS-316 Categoria: Tags: , , , , , ,
  • Descrição
  • Details
  • Specs
  • Ordering

Descrição

Features and Benefits

Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Transparent transmission of VLAN tagged packets
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)

Introduction

The EDS-316 are 16-port Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. The built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur, and the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments. The switches comply with FCC, TÜV, UL, and CE standards, and come in two model types. Standard operating temperature range models (0 to 60°C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40 to 75°C). Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-316 switches can be installed easily on a DIN-rail or in a distribution box.

316 316-2

• TechnologyStandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow ControlProcessing TypeStore and ForwardFlow ControlIEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control• Switch PropertiesMAC Table Size4 KPacket Buffer Size1.25 Mbit• InterfaceFiber Ports100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)RJ45 Ports10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connectionDIP Switches• Port break alarm mask
• Enable/disable broadcast storm protectionLED IndicatorsPWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)Alarm Contact1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC• Optical FiberTable• Power RequirementsInput Voltage12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), redundant dual inputsInput CurrentEDS-316: 0.27 A @ 24 V
EDS-316-M/S/MM/SS/MS: 0.44 A @ 24 VOverload Current Protection1.6 AConnection1 removable 6-pin terminal blocksReverse Polarity ProtectionPresent• Physical CharacteristicsHousingMetal, IP30 protectionDimensions80.1 x 135 x 105 mm (3.15 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)Weight1140 gInstallationDIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)• Environmental LimitsOperating TemperatureStandard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)Ambient Relative Humidity5 to 95% (non-condensing)• Standards and CertificationsSafetyUL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1Hazardous LocationUL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D,
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 GcEMIFCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class AEMSEN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) (EDS-305/308: Level 2; EDS-309/316: Level 3)MarineDNV, GLShockIEC 60068-2-27FreefallIEC 60068-2-32VibrationIEC 60068-2-6NotePlease check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.• MTBF (mean time between failures)Time257,000 hrsDatabaseMIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C• WarrantyWarranty Period5 yearsDetailsSee www.moxa.com/warranty

Available Models

Model No. Description
EDS-316 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-MM-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-MM-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-316-MM-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-MM-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-316-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-316-MS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-MS-SC-80 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-MS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-316-M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-M-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-316-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-S-SC-80 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-316-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-SS-SC-40/80 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector for 40 km transmission, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-SS-SC-80 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-316-SS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-316-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

DIN Rail Power Supplies

Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature