RS-405F series – 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port

RS-405F series – 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port

Marcas:

Datasheet, Manual e Outros

Categoria: Tags: , , ,
  • Descrição
  • Comparison Table of 5-Port 10/100 Mbps Redundant Ring Ethernet switch
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Accessories

Descrição

The RS-405F series is a 5-Port Industrial Ethernet (10/100Base-TX) Real-Time Redundant Ring Switch. The RS-405F series supports 10/100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function. It can automatically switch the transmission speed (10 Mbps or 100 Mbps) for corresponding connections. The connectors of Ethernet port are shielded RJ-45. The shielded RJ-45 connectors offer a high reliability Ethernet environment for industrial control and automation.

Built-in ICP DAS Cyber-Ring technique that enable multiple switches to be placed into a redundant ring. Typically it detects and recovers from a copper link failure within approximately 20 ms V for the majority of applications a seamless process. The RS-405F series is much more easy to use and absolutely free of software setting. After unpacking from the shipping case, it just takes one or two dip or rotary switch to make it work.

The RS-405F series provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the RS-405F series ‘s power needs. And, the relay output facility can deliver warning signal while dual power or network link failure.

Models RS-405F RSM-405F RS-405AF RSM-405AF
Input Voltage Range +10 ~ 30 VDC (redundant input) +12 ~ +48 VDC (Non-Isolation, redundant input)
Casing Plastic Metal Plastic Metal
Operating Temperature 0 XC~ +70XC -30 XC~ +75XC
Installation DIN-Rail DIN-Rail or Wall Mounting DIN-Rail DIN-Rail or Wall Mounting
Dimensions (W x L x H)
(Unit: mm)
64 x 110 x 97.5 72.5 x 102 x 110 64 x 98 x 110 72.5 x 102 x 110
  1. Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  2. Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  3. Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure fl ow control
  4. 3.2 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  5. Supports operating temperatures from 0XC ~ +70XC/-30XC ~ +75XC (For RS-405AF/RSM-405AF series)
  6. Redundant Power Inputs +10 VDC ~ +30 VDC
  7. Power failure alarm by relay output
  8. Modbus remote monitoring
  9. Supports Modbus OPC Server
  10. Store-and-forward architecture
  11. Built-in Cyber-Ring redundant technique
  12. Frame buffer memory: 512 Kbit
  13. 1024 MAC addresses
  14. DIN-Rail
Models RS-405F series RSM-405F series RS-405AF series RSM-405AF series
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3x
Processing Type Store & forward wire speed switching
MAC Addresses 1024
Memory Bandwidth 3.2 Gbps
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Redundant strategy STP, Ring (ICP DAS)
Protocol Modbus/RTU, Modbus/TCP, OPC, STP, Cyber Ring
Interface
RJ-45 Ports 3 x 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDIX connection
Fiber Optics Port 2 x 100 Base-FX
LED Indicators 10/100M, Link/Act/Backup, Full duplex/Half duplex (Fiber Port)
Ethernet Isolation 1500 Vrms 1 minute
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Ethernet Transmission distance Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Fast Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Multi Mode Multi Mode Fiber Cables 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 gm
Distance 2 km, (62.5/125 gm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength 1300 or 1310 nm
Min. TX Output -20 dBm
Max. TX Output -14 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity -32 dBm
Max. RX Overload -8 dBm
Budget 12 dBm
Single Mode (Standard) Single-mode fiber cables 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 gm
Distance 30 km, (9/125 gm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output -15 dBm
Max. TX Output -8 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity -34 dBm
Max. RX Overload -5 dBm
Budget 19 dBm
Single Mode (60T) Single-mode fiber cables 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 gm
Distance 60 km, (9/125 gm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output -5 dBm
Max. TX Output 0 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity -35 dBm
Max. RX Overload -5 dBm
Budget 30dBm
Ethernet Cables 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4, 5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
Management interface Console, DIP/Rotary Switch
Alarm output Relay
Power Input
Input Voltage Range +10 ~ +30 VDC (Isolation,redundant input) +12 ~ +48 VDC (Non-Isolation, redundant input)
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 2 A @ 30 VDC
Power Consumption 0.3 A @ 24 VDC, +/-5% arrowed
Protection Power reverse polarity protection
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Connection 7-Pin Removable Terminal Block
Mechanical
Casing Plastic Metal Plastic Metal
Environmental Rating UL 94V-0 IP30 Protection UL 94V-0 IP30 Protection
Dimensions (W x L x H) 64 mm x 98 mm x 110 mm 72.5 mm x 102 mm x 110 mm 64 mm x 98 mm x 110 mm 72.5 mm x 102 mm x 110 mm
Installation DIN-Rail Mounting DIN-Rail or
Wall Mounting
DIN-Rail Mounting DIN-Rail or
Wall Mounting
Environmental
Operating Temperature 0 XC~ +70XC -30 XC~ +75XC
Storage Temperature -20 XC ~ + 85 XC
Ambient Relative Humidity 10 ~ 90% RH, non-condensing
Accessories
Include Cable CA-090510 x 1
RS-405FC CR 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Multi Mode, SC Type (RoHS)
RS-405FCS CR 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Single Mode, SC Type (RoHS)
RS-405FT CR 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Multi Mode, ST Type (RoHS)
RSM-405FC CR 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Multi Mode, SC Type, metal case (RoHS)
RSM-405FCS CR 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Single Mode, SC Type, metal case (RoHS)
RSM-405FT CR 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Multi Mode, ST Type, metal case (RoHS)
RS-405AFC-T 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Multi Mode, SC Type (+12 ~ +48 VDC, non-isolation)
RS-405AFCS-T 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Single Mode, SC Type (+12 ~ +48 VDC, non-isolation)
RS-405AFT-T 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Multi Mode, ST Type (+12 ~ +48 VDC, non-isolation)
RSM-405AFC-T 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Multi Mode, SC Type, metal case (+12 ~ +48 VDC, non-isolation)
RSM-405AFCS-T 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Single Mode, SC Type, metal case (+12 ~ +48 VDC, non-isolation)
RSM-405AFT-T 5-Port Real-time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Multi Mode, ST Type, metal case (+12 ~ +48 VDC, non-isolation)
CA-090510 9-pin Female D-sub & RJ-45 cable, 1M Cable
GPSU06U-6 24 V/0.25A, 6 W Power Supply
DIN-KA52F 24 V/1.04, 25 W Power Supply with DIN-Rail Mounting